College Announces Spring 2022 Graduates

June 21, 2022
Facebooktwitterpinterestlinkedinmail

May Graduates Among 239 to Receive Diplomas at Graduation Ceremonies

Wilmington College announces those students who completed their studies by earning Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Arts degrees following the 2022 Spring Semester. They were among the 239 graduates recognized at the College’s 146th annual Commencement May 7.

Also, those graduating with honors are noted with designations as cum laude (3.5-3.74 cumulative grade point average), magna cum laude (3.74-3.90 GPA) and summa cum laude (3.91-4.00 GPA).

Ohio graduates include:

ARCANUM – Hannah K. Rammel, Athletic Training, Coaching

BARNESVILLE – Gage A. Blon, Biology-Environmental Science

BATAVIA – Kassie E. Stahl, Agriculture, Agribusiness, Communication Arts, Cum laude

BEAVERCREEK – Riley A. Gatlin, Education, Early Childhood Education Licensure, Summa cum laude; Tiffany C. Hayes, Business Administration Finance/Sport Management, Economics, Cum laude

BETHEL – Richard E. Awad, Business Administration Management/Strategic Organizational Leadership

BLANCHESTER – William J. Rannells, Accounting/Business Administration Finance, Economics, Magna cum laude

BOTKINS – Joseph D. Shuga, History

CARLISLE – Kathryn K. Adams, Education Studies

CINCINNATI – Carolyn D. Beard, Business Administration Management/Strategic Orgl Leade; Justyn Uddin, Business Administration Management; Shawndale Arrington, Biology-Health Science, Chemistry; Alexis M. Daily, Criminal Justice, Psychology; Lucy E. Enge, Political Science/Religion & Philosophy, Food Policy/AG Advocacy, Race, Gender & ethnicity, Magna cum laude; Ajia L. Gannaway, Exercise Science, Allied Health, Biology

CIRCLEVILLE – Grace E. Ewing, Education, Language Arts/Social Studies, Middle Childhood Education License, Cum laude

CLARKSVILLE – Kimber L. Geissinger, Psychology, Criminal Justice, Cum laude; Emely R. Rager, Social Work/Psychology, Sociology, Summa cum laude; Weston M. Trampler, Agriculture, Agribusiness, Accounting, Cum laude

CLEVES – Dawn M. Clark, Business Administration Management, Magna cum laude

COLUMBUS – Maryn A. Herring, Athletic Training/Spanish, Summa cum laude; Tre’quez L. Parks, Sport Management, Coaching; Jaden D. Proffitt, Criminal Justice, Business Administration

DAYTON – Nathan D. Johnson, Business Administration Finance/Accounting/Economics; Christopher M. Moon, Business Administration Management/Economics, Accounting, Cum laude; Chandler J. Wren, Accounting, Summa cum laude

EATON – Carley A. Asher, Agriculture, Agribusiness, Business Administration, Cum laude; Chyann D. Kendel, Agriculture/Education, Animal Science, Career-Tec/Agriscience, Summa cum laude

FARMERSVILLE – Kathleen E. Monnig, Athletic Training, Cum laude; Taylor M. Thomas, Agriculture/Education, Agribusiness, Career-Technology/Agriscience

FAYETTEVILLE – Malachi J. Shelton, Criminal Justice/Psychology; Jason M. Stephens, Agriculture/Education, Agronomy, Career-Technology/Agriscience, Cum laude

FOSTORIA – Antonio M. Costello, Athletic Training

FRANKLIN – Perry J. Gardiner, Biology-Environment Sciences

FREDERICKTOWN – Kaitlyn P. Baker, Criminal Justice/Psychology, Sociology; Brittaney C. Smith, Education, Early Child Education Licensure/Early Child Intervention Specialist, Magna cum laude

GEORGETOWN – Brianna S. Lambert, Social Work, Criminal Justice/Sociology; Alexis M. Livengood, Agriculture, Animal Science

GOSHEN – Sydney M. Wright, Education Studies, English, Summa cum laude

GREENVILLE – Alexis M. Phillips, Psychology

GROVE CITY – Evan A. Whitaker, Education/Mathematics, Cum laude

HAMILTON – Alexandra Barger, Psychology; John E. Jarvis, Communication Arts, Digital Media Production; Camry V. Jenkins, Exercise Science, Allied Health, Cum laude; Aaron M. Polk, Business Administration Management, Coaching

HARRISON – Mariah Baumer, Business Administration Finance, Economics, Cum laude

HIDEAWAY HILLS – Brooke L. Pitts, Equine Business Management

HILLSBORO – Katherine L. Ames, Education, Early Childhood Education Licensure, Magna cum laude; Madison R. Hopkins, Business administration management, Accounting, Cum laude

HINCKLEY – Brent E. Ponikvar, Business Administration Management, Economics

HOUSTON – Sarah A. Monnier, Athletic Training, Magna cum laude

HUBER HEIGHTS – Danielle C. Kmucha, Exercise Science, Allied Health; Mitchell J. Solle, Business Administration Marketing

JAMESTOWN – Jacquelyn R. Hall, Agriculture, Agribusiness

JEFFERSONVILLE – Macy E. Detty, Agriculture, Animal Science, Cum laude

JOHNSTOWN – Caroline E. Liggett, Agribusiness and Pol, Summa cum laude

KETTERING – Maya L. Wahrhaftig, Theatre

LANCASTER – Maya M. Yerian, Biology-BS Life Science, Cum laude

LEBANON – Andrew J. Sekerak, Business Administration Finance, Economics, Magna cum laude

LEESBURG – Emely L. Williams, Business Administration Management; Brittany V. Chrisman, Social Work/Psychology, Sociology, Cum laude

LEWISBURG – Taylor L. Cooper, Education, Early Childhood Education Licensure (pre-Agriculture), Cum laude; Delaney M. Shively, Agriculture, Animal Science, Business Administration

LIBERTY TWP – Katelyn Abney, Agriculture/equine Business Management, Agricultural Communication, Magna cum laude; Jacob T. Christman, Business Administration Marketing, Economics, Summa cum laude

LONDON – Trevor M. Brown, Sport Management, Business Administration

MASON – Austin R. Young, Exercise Science, Allied Health, Psychology

MENTOR – Brittanie M. Clair, Education Studies, Psychology

MIAMISBURG – Aaron T. Burns, Sport Management, Coaching, Cum laude; Kayli M. Sullivan, Biology-Environmental Science

MIDLAND – Jordan A. Stroud, Agriculture, Agribusiness

MINGO JCT – Jonathan T. Vance, Agriculture, Agronomy

MONROE – Courtney M. Ryan, Business Administration Marketing, Communication Arts

MORAINE – Richard C. Nixon, Accounting, Business Administration

MORROW – Cierra L. Kolar, Morrow Exercise Science, Allied Health, Cum laude; Peyton G. Pakozdi, Criminal Justice, Sociology

MOUNT ORAB – Kable S. Bargo, Business Administration Management/Accounting, Summa cum laude; William E. Beavers, Sport Management, Coaching

NEWBURY – Joshua C. Cyrus, Exercise Science, Sport Performance, Coaching, Magna cum laude

NEW BREMEN – Grace L. Dicke, Agriculture/education, Animal Science, Career-tec/Agriscience, Cum laude

NEW CARLISLE – Alexis P. Arevalos, Accounting, Business Administration; Blake R. Jamison, Agriculture, Agribusiness, Cum laude

NEW VIENNA – Jonah A. Fenner, Sport Management, Business Administration, Cum laude; Paige E. Lilly, Agriculture Animal Science; Savannah D. Rhodes, Sport Management; Thomas A. Young, Political Science/History, Political Studies

NORWALK – Austin T. Christman, Business administration finance, Cum laude

OXFORD – Brian R, Vanderyt, Business Administration marketing, Economics

PATASKALA – Caleb M. Scott, Business Administration Management/Sport Management; Tim B. Triplett, Business Administration, Marketing, Communication Arts

PIQUA – Logan M. Hayes, Sport Management

PLEASANT PLAIN – Samuel N. Foote, Chemistry/Mathematics, Cum laude

POMEROY – Rachel R. Kesterson, Athletic Training, Cum laude

SABINA – Chloe R. Mason, Political Science, Political Studies, English Economics, Summa cum laude; Shelby E. Michael, Criminal Justice/Psychology, Cum laude; Carson L. Smith, Exercise Science, Pre-Athletic Training, Coaching

SARDINIA – Cayla A. Bratton, Education, Diverse Learning; Jessica L. Purdy, Agriculture, Agribusiness

SHILOH – Jacqueline M. Baith, Athletic Training, Coaching, Cum laude

SOUTH SOLON – Nicholas B. Thompson, Criminal Justice, Psychology

SOUTH VIENNA – Hayley A. Suchland, Athletic Training, Summa cum laude

SPRINGBORO – Ashley Carlson, Psychology, Exercise Science, Summa cum laude; Kennedy L. Lewis, Business Administration Marketing, Communication Arts, Summa cum laude

SPRINGFIELD – Sarah E. Bailey, Exercise Science, Pre-Athletic Training; Brenden J. Barger, Business Administration Management; Elias Berner, Agriculture, Agribusiness, Business Administration; Colin T. Foley, Business Administration Finance; Kayci N. Johnson, Agriculture/biology – BS Life Science, Animal Science, Summa cum laude; Gabriel J. King, Psychology, Chemistry, Cum laude

STOUTSVILLE – Lauren M. Chafin, Political Science, Food policy/AG Advocacy Agriculture

TIPP CITY – Brodi S. Voight, Agriculture/Political Science, Agribusiness/Food policy/AG Advocacy, Summa cum laude; Mackenzie J. Weaver, Accounting/Business Administration Finance, Magna cum laude

TRENTON – Sydney E. Fuller, Athletic Training

TROY – Logan M. Hubbard, Criminal Justice, Sociology

URBANA – Meagan J. Hux, Criminal Justice, Sociology

VANDALIA – Ryan M. Townsend, Mathematics, Cum laude

WASHINGTON CH – Cassandra L. Baird, Agriculture, Animal Science, Biology, Cum laude; Blake A. Bradshaw, Agriculture, Agronomy; Tyler Gibbs, Business Administration Management, Economics, Cum laude; McKenzie R. Riley, Business Administration Management, Agriculture, Magna cum laude

WAYNESVILLE – Haley R. Conley, Business administration/Sport Management

WELLINGTON – Matthew J. Kelling, Agriculture, Agronomy

WEST CHESTER – Arashdeep S. Khosa, Accounting/Business Administration Management

WEST PORTSMOUTH – Caleb R.L. Deaver, Athletic Training; Blaine A. Weaver, Athletic Training, Coaching, Cum laude; Brandon T. Weaver, Athletic Training, Cum laude

WILMINGTON – Shayna B. Acuff, Social Work, Sociology; Sabrina N. Bowman, Communication Arts, Digital Media Production, Business Administration, Cum laude; Dylan, Fawley, Sport Management; Brittany A. Gregory, Communication Arts, Digital Media Production, Business Administration, Magna cum laude; Parker C. Gunkel, Criminal Justice, Summa cum laude; Caitlin M. Miner, Education Studies, Cum laude; Savannah M. Morgan, Education, Primary Education, Business Administration, cum laude; Sydney M. Murtland, Business Administration Management; Tristan C. Reiley, Political Science/History, Political Studies, Summa cum laude

WINCHESTER – Colby E. Bunn, Business administration finance; Andrea L. Edmisten, Exercise Science, Pre-Athletic Training, Psychology, Summa cum laude

WINGATE – Austin J. Turner, Biology-Health Science, Cum laude

WINTERSVILLE – Kassidy J. Rogers, Business Administration Management, Professional Writing

XENIA – Grace K. Smith, Agriculture, Animal Science, Communication Arts, Cum laude; Sydney R. Smith, Criminal Justice, Psychology

 

Outside Ohio and International

AURORA, ILLINOIS – Collmann L. Aaron, Sports Management, Business Administration, Magna cum laude

CAMBRIDGE CITY, INDIANA – Hannah E. Hall, Athletic Training, Coaching, Cum laude

CHICAGO, ILLINOIS – Brooklyn L. Payne, Biology-BS Life Science; Mariella J. Szrom, Exercise Science, Allied Health

ERLANGER, KENTUCKY – Sydni M. Ratliff, Education Studies

FAIRMONT, WEST VIRGINIA – Gage M. Clemens, Psychology/Mathematics, Magna cum laude

FOUNTAIN CITY, INDIANA – Montana E. Davis, Agriculture, Agricultural Communication, Communication Arts Sustainability

MITCHELL, KENTUCKY – Wendy J. Goulet, Business administration Management/Strategic Organizational Leadership; Brooke M. Davis, Communication Arts, Digital Media Production

HERNANDO, MISSISSIPPI – Samuel B. Wallace, Sport Management, Coaching

KARLSTAD, SWEDEN – Emelie Sterner, Psychology, Coaching

LAWRENCEBURG, INDIANA – McKenna N. Lorton, Exercise Science, Pre-Athletic Training

LENOIR CITY, TENNESSEE – Macie A. Schaffner, Education, Mathematics/Language Arts, Middle Child Education Licensure, Cum laude

MALMOE, SWEDEN – Felix Maurer, Landaagatan, Business Administration Management/Accounting, Economics, Magna cum laude

MCFARLAND, CALIFORNIA – Moses A. Garza, Exercise Science, Allied Health

MILTON, INDIANA – Aaron B. Gettinger, Agriculture, Agronomy; Austin R. Wampler, Sport Management/Agriculture, Agribusiness, Coaching/Business Administration, Magna cum laude

MONTPELIER, INDIANA – Taylor R. Wells, Biology-Health Science

OOLTEWAH, TENNESSEE – Kimberly W.L. Wilson, Business Administration Management/Strategic Organizational Leadership

SPIKKESTAD, NORWAY – Dawid A. Bogaczewicz, Business Administration Finance/Economics

PEKIN, INDIANA – Sawyer D. Starrett, Agriculture, Animal Science, Business Administration, Cum laude

VILLA HILLS, KENTUCKY – Abigail B. Hnem, Business Administration Management/Strategic Organizational Leadership

BACK